Privacy Policy

Telebort Application (hereinafter referred to as “App”), is an application developed to manage the kid’s enrollment and learning as well as payment for Telebort’s programs. It allows you (hereinafter referred to as “User”) to sign up the Telebort programs for your children, track your child’s learning progress and view the receipts for the Telebort’s program that was made.

Telebort Application is owned and operated by Telebort Technologies Sdn. Bhd. Telebort team assures that the collection of your personal information is aligned with Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (Act 709). This page is used to inform visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.

1. Personal Data Protection Notice

  • This Personal Data Protection Notice (“Privacy Policy”) governs the manner in which Telebort App collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users . This personal data protection notice applies to all products and services offered by Telebort.

2. Data Collected

  1. The Personal Data that are usually collected are as follows:
    • User Registration
      • Name
      • Email
      • Phone Number
    • User’s Child(ren)
      • Profile Picture
      • Name
      • Date of Birth
      • Gender

3. Permission Summary

  • Files and Photos: To allow users to set up the child(ren) profile picture in the app.

4. The purpose of data collection is as follows:

  • To deliver the products and services we offer and respond to users.
  • To operate and improve our sites and applications.
  • To contact the users about Telebort updates, conduct surveys, or to provide informational and service-related communications, including important security updates.
  • To allow users to have access to related learning materials for the class that the child(ren) is registered for.
  • To produce statistics and research to increase the children’s learning experience.

5. Data Confidentiality

  • Personal Data collected by the Telebort App will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy in accordance with any applicable laws which may take effect from time to time.

6. Third party services

  • The app does use third-party services that may collect information used to identify you. Link to the privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app

7. Revision to the App Privacy Policy

  • Telebort retains the discretion and rights to update this app privacy policy at any time without prior notice. Any revision to the notice shall be made available at our official website or app. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this app privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

8. Acceptance to the App Privacy Policy Terms

  • By using the Telebort App, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site and/or services. Your continued use of the services following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

9. General Policy

  • This Personal Data Protection Notice is in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia or any modification or statutory re-enactment thereof (“PDPA 2010”). For more information of PDPA 2010 or to contact the Personal Data Protection Commissioner, you may visit to www.pdp.gov.my